The Mighty Coconut

The MightyCoconut

When thinking of life on the beautiful islands of Turks and Caicos, you may imagine turquoise waters, white-sand beaches and relaxing sunsets. Many people don’t necessarily think of the humble coconut when imagining vacation on a Caribbean island, but coconuts are very common in Turks and Caicos. They are also very versatile and have many uses beyond simply cracking them open to drink the fresh coconut water. The coconut is frequently used in beauty products and can also be manipulated in many ways for cooking and baking.

Coconuts in Their Most Natural Form

Coconuts come from the coconut palm, a tree that can be found all over the world in tropical climates. One of the most popular ways to use a coconut is to crack it and drink the water straight out of the fruit. Immature coconuts have more liquid inside and are preferable for those who are looking to get the most benefits from coconut water. This liquid is very hydrating and has become popular as a natural alternative to sports drinks for quick re-hydration. The coconut flesh can be dried and used in cooking and baking, or it can even be eaten alone as a snack.

Using Coconuts for Beauty

The coconut is also very important to the beauty industry. Coconut oil can be derived from the fruit and used in everything from hair treatment products to cosmetics. When coconut oil is added to shampoo and conditioner, it helps the hair become softer, smoother and less frizzy. It is also frequently used in hair finishing products like sprays and serums to smooth the overall look of the hair. When used in facial care products, coconut oil helps to soften the skin and can also make the skin appear more youthful and vibrant. While there are many commercially available skin care products that contain coconut oil, many people also use the oil alone for skin care. When coconut oil is in its purest form, which means it is organic, virgin and cold-pressed, it can be applied directly to the skin and hair. It has natural anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties and is used to treat acne and other mild skin conditions.

Tip: Use coconut oil as a natural makeup remover! I notice that my lashes look thicker and longer when I use coco oil to take off my mascara!

Cooking and Baking With Coconut and Its Derivatives

Dried coconut is often used in many candies, cookies and other sweets. It is also a frequent ingredient in granola, and many people keep a bag of coconut flakes for snacking. When coconut oil is minimally processed, it can be used for cooking and baking. It has a mild coconut taste and scent when used for sauteing or frying. Coconut oil is also a popular alternative to other fats in baking, especially for those who may have allergies or sensitivities to dairy. Coconut oil can be used in place of butter or other types of oil in most recipes without affecting the taste or texture.

Coconut in its many forms is a popular ingredient in island cuisine. The sweet tropical flavor is often used in drinks, salads and other dishes to provide a unique flavor that lends itself to the casual island atmosphere.

Getting the Most From Your Island Vacation

Vacationing in Turks and Caicos provides a wonderful getaway in a beautiful island setting. We have villas and rentals of all sizes for the couple who is looking for a romantic getaway or the family that needs plenty of space to spread out. Our rentals are well appointed and have beautiful views of the turquoise waters and the island scenery. While staying on the islands, be sure to try some traditional island foods, including the coconut, and don’t miss out on the variety of island activities.

PW for gallery-0000

You can find our villas at TC Villas. Contact TC Villas at info@tcvillas.com or by phone from 9-5 EST at 1.877.467.4858 to book your perfect beachfront vacation rental villa!

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

More To Explore

Subscribe to our Newsletter

 Be the first to hear about new villas and get specials delivered to your inbox.